summer reading recap
While I might not have been around here much lately (more on that to come!) I have spent the past couple of months reading like a fiend. I've tapped into the world of suspenseful fiction - a new world for me - and it is paying off in mounds!
Whether you're about to head out on a weekend getaway or just need to give your eyes a break from Netflix, take a peek at my recent reads below. They are all highly recommended!
All the Missing Girls | Might be the best thriller I've read all year It's chronologically reversed - keeps you on your toes!
The Woman in Cabin 10 | A rollercoaster of suspense - and the ending was just perfect.
Today Will Be Different | Brimming with quirky, well-developed characters much like Maria Semple's more popular Where'd You Go Bernadette?
The Couple Next Door | Had no idea which direction this story would go and the ending had me positively blindsided - in the best way!
Luckiest Girl Alive | Very intense and not for the faint of heart. Not my top recommendation, but highly acclaimed by many.
We Were Liars | Aristocratic family dynamics gone terribly wrong - with an ending that no one could predict.
Big Little Lies | If you haven't heard of it, you've had your head in the sand. Classic Liane Moriarty - twisting plots and invested characters. Read this one over a year ago but never shared it with you!
The Husband's Secret | Very similar to Big Little Lies, in plot line and quality. But different enough that it's worth the read!
Last Letter from your Lover | Jojo Moyes does it again - this book had my heart wrenching!
The Truth About Forever | This was first Sarah Dessen, recommended to me by a friend and it did not disappoint. Wonderful storyline and memorable characters with a dash of comedy and quirk. Gotta love some quirk.
S H O P T H E P O S T